The Clueless Wonder Strikes Again
[…] Chapter 843 lists 27 different statutes which criminalize Obstructing Justice – however, there is no individual crime titled Obstruction of Justice. If you do not believe me, you can either read Chapter 843 or you can review the Law Enforcement and Clerk Arrest Tables found on the FDLE website.

Importantly, one of those 27 different statutes does list the next crime I am about to discuss, and which the Clueless Wonder mentions.

Resisting an Officer Without Violence

Resisting an Officer Without Violence is codified in Section 843.02, Florida Statutes. To violate the statute, you must “resist obstruct or oppose a law enforcement officer … in the lawful execution of any legal duty” without doing violence to the officer.

Now for the life of me, I cannot even see where the Clueless Wonder is coming from on this one. The only legal duty that Tiger Woods was required to comply with was Section 316.062, Florida Statutes – “Duty to give information and render aid.”